smell the frikkin roses

i love landmarks. i mean, what the hell, we’re only wandering around this lovely little planet for the blink of an eye, so why not stop and take note of things as much as possible, right? RIGHT. speaking of landmarks, me and my stupendous partner in crime cathy celebrate our 10 month boyfriend girlfriend anniversary today! YESYESYESYES. look at her here, the perfect balance of urban chic and rugged country, chopping wood for a pizza party:


why all this talk about landmarks? cuz this is my last week of baking til i’m back from the radical life adventure that is my southeast asia explorations, preceded by the fire induced hysteria that is burning man!!! and furthermore, this is the last wednesday bake at Mission Pie (not forever, just til i’m back). ahhhh, Mission Pie, i really do love you. you are just always filled with such kind, genuine, generous people. i am so grateful that i’ve been able to become a part of the family there.
come friday, i’ll be doing my last bake at pizzaiolo for a good while. i’ll probably say a bit more about that come friday morning, while the loaves are in the oven doing the magicthing.
anywayyy, come say hi today or tomorrow at Mission Pie, 5-9pm, before i take off for a coupla months. otherwise, i’ll see ya when i see ya dudes.
oh, and btw, i am going to be posting to this blog during my travels, so if ya wanna come along with me on my travels, just check in every once in a while. i promise to make you giggle.
<3 josey

ain’t nothin wrong with a little bit of q & a

<<< keep your eyes peeled dudes, there’s another free loaf quiz in this one >>>

people been a-ing some q’s, so i’m just gonna answer em all right here and now.

Q: you were a bit vague about when you were actually leaving… when’s the last day you’re baking? and when are you coming back??

A: a ha! you’ve passed my are-you-paying-attention test! i’m baking up til August 26 – less than two weeks from today. i’ll be back in time for Thanksgiving. get your bread while you can homies.



Q: baker boy, you say you’re going to southeast asia, but where in the heck are you actually going?

A: well, i’m flattered you’re that interested. our plan is to fly into bangkok, and travel around thailand, vietnam, cambodia, and laos. no super solid plans, we’re just looking for a nice mix of adventure – wild nature, urban culture, peaceful temple, sweaty farming… if you’ve got any tips, i’d love to hear em.



Q: what in the frik am i going to do while you’re gone?

A: you really are the sweetest. if you really like, you can buy a couple extra loaves and just freeze them in ziplock bags. freezing bread stops it right in its tracks, and then you can take it out whenever you like, let it thaw for a few hrs, toss it in a 350F oven for 10 min, and have a jbb party. take a pic of it and send it to me and make me happy.

Q: what’s your sign?

A: i’m not into that kinda stuff, but i value different perspectives, and i love how curious you are.

Q: you’re going to burning man, aren’t you? i don’t like burning man, even though i’ve never been… are you a burner?



A: yes, i’m going. no, i’m not a “burner.” and i’m also not a hater. you shouldn’t be either. as one of the greatest singer songwriters of my generation once said, “before you knock it, try it first.” free loaf (!!!) to whoever names this trailblazer and acknowledges that i’m jking your a$s.



Q: what is this “big news” you keep hinting at? what the heck is your problem just tell me what you’re talking about!

A: i’m glad i’ve piqued your interest and i’m going to drop the bomb soon, i promise you. you cannot rush a good loaf of bread.

Q: when is this funny q & a going to stop?



A: now.


<3 josey

good news and bad news

look what i found the other day – a little recipe card i made last thanksgiving to figure out how to make the most bread i’d ever made:


(a free loaf for the first person who knows what “FGR” means! e-mail me the answer, you greedy little breadmonster!)

i’m showing you that for a reason, but before i tell you why, i’ve got some news to tell you. some good news, and some bad news. but first i want you to sit down, and i’ll sit down too. good, now we’re comfy and sitting, and we can have a heart to heart…

so, i’m just going to come out and say it…

wait! do you want the good news or the bad news first? hmm…?

okay, bad news, of course you want the bad news, i want the bad news first too. so here goes…

i’m leaving.


but now quickly for the good news before you get too sad or pissed – i’m going on an awesome adventure, and then i’m coming back!


yup, the rumors are true – me and my most radical lady friend cathy are going to travel around Southeast Asia for two whole months, for September and October. i thought about maybe trying to twist things a little bit and say that this trip was somehow about bread or baking or something related to what i’ve been doing for the past year here, but honestly that would be dishonest, and i wanna just be honest with you. so this trip is not about bread.

it’s about meeting rad people, and eating amazing food, and jumping off big rocks into clear water, and riding buses all night long, and working on tiny farms in the mountains, and climbing on ancient temples, and learning new languages, and waking up in the jungle, and scuba diving in underwater caves, and doing all sorts of other wonderful things that i can’t even imagine, all with my most spectacular girl cathy. i might just be the luckiest guy in the whole wide world.

but i have a favor to ask – don’t you go forgetting about me while i’m gone. i touch down back in the great U S of A on November 12, just in time to have Thanksgiving bread for you all. holy crap! that’ll be one year since i first sold bread to a bunch of strangers for the first time! (remember that pic at the beginning of this post?) DailyCandy published a little article about me, and a bunch of strangers emailed me asking for bread, so i set up shop at my door, and folks came by all morning, buying up 60 loaves of bread that i baked in my dinky little home oven. wow. this is what i looked like, all happy and shit:


so anyway, once i’m back from adventuring, oh baby baby BABY i am BACK and will be continuing to do my bread thing, just for you.

i’ve also got a few big pieces of news that i want to share oh so bad, but it’s just a bit too early. but don’t you worry, as soon as i get the green light, i’m going to be freakin out over here, and you will hear alllll about it.
but in the mean time, look at this effing loaf of bread:



it is 100% whole wheat. one hundred per freaking cent dude! i can’t even believe it. if you don’t think this is a big deal, then poop on you, cuz it makes me extraordinarily pumped.

check ya real soon doggies
<3 josey